Privacy Policy

KLIKIT PTE. LTD trading as “klikit” (UEN: 202139290W) (“we”, “us” or the “Company”) is committed to privacy protection.  At https://www.klikit.io (“this site”) and by extension our mobile application (“the product”), we understand the importance of always keeping your personal data secure and private.  This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) outlines our general approach to managing personal details and lists methods by which we safeguard privacy.  If you would like more information, feel free to reach out via the contact us link on this site.

This Privacy Policy forms part of, and is subject to the provisions of, our Usage Terms (https://www.klikit.io/terms).

In short;
We will never rent, trade or sell your email address to anyone.
We will never publicly display your email address or other personal details that identify you.

Singapore
Personal Data Protection Act

All personal information obtained in the course of using our product or services will be treated in accordance with the requisite obligations created under the Personal Data Protection Act (“Privacy Act”).  The Privacy Act establishes several key principles in relation to the collection and treatment of personal information.

How is “personal information” defined?

Personal information that is obtained and stored by the company may include;

and any information that you would otherwise share with us.

Information provided to Stripe
All purchases that are made through our application are processed securely and externally by Stripe.  Unless you provide express consent otherwise, we do not see or have access to any personal information that you may provide to Stripe, other than information required to process your order and deliver the purchased items to you (e.g. your name, email address and billing/residential address).

How we may collect your personal information
Using our product, we collect personal information that is absolutely necessary for us to conduct business as a provider of online goods and services.

Information that you provide to us
We may collect personal information that you provide to us about yourself when you use the product, including (without restriction) when you provide information to us by telephone or through marketing materials and or promotional materials – such as application forms; or send us an email or other communication.

IP Address
This site and the product may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) Addresses.  These addresses are assigned to computers accessing the internet to uniquely identify them within the broader global network.  The Company collects and manages IP addresses to better manage internet sessions for you as the user, and for security purposes.  The Company may also collect and use web logs, computer, and connection data for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse and or fraudulent activity on the site or product.

Cookies
This site and the product uses “cookies” to help personalise your experience.  A cookie is defined as a text file or packet of information that is placed on your device by a web page server to identify and interact with you more effectively.  There are two types of cookies that may be used at this site: a session cookie and a persistent cookie.  The first, a ‘session cookie’ is held temporarily in your computer’s memory and disappears after you close your browser or shut down your computer.  The latter, a ‘persistent cookie’ is entered by your web browser into the “Cookies” folder on your computer and remains there even after the browser is closed – meaning it can be accessed by the browser on future visits.  Importantly though, cookies cannot be used to run programs.  They are assigned to you, and are unique – only readable by the web server in the domain that provided you as the user with that cookie.  In some cases, the cookie may store personal information about you.  The Company extends the same privacy protections to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or these other sources. Additionally, it should be noted that you can configure your internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie has been sent.  Please refer to your individual settings on your internet browser to learn more about these functions in respect of the site.

Why we use cookies
This site uses cookies to:remember your preferences for using this sitemanage the signup process when you create an account with usrecognise you as logged in – while you remain so, avoiding new login attempts every timeshow relevant notifications to you (e.g. notifications that are relevant only to users who have or have not, created an account)remember details of data that you chose to submit to usMany of these cookies are removed or cleared by logging out – but keep in mind that some may be retained for the purposes of remembering your preferences for future sessions.

Third party cookies
In other cases, third parties may place cookies through the site.  These may include:Google Analytics, one of the most widespread and trusted website analytics platforms, may use these cookies and de-identified data about how long users spend on this site and the pages that they visit;Google AdSense, another trusted and prevalent website advertising solution, may use cookies to serve more relevant advertisements across the web and limit the number of times that a particular advertisement is shown to you; andThird party social media applications (eg, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Pinterest, YouTube, Instagram, etc) may use these cookies to facilitate various social media buttons and or plugins.

How we may use your personal information
Your personal information may be used in order to:verify your identity; assist you in utilising the product;process any purchases of products that you may make through the products, including charging, billing and collecting debts and shipments of products to you;make changes to your account;respond to any queries or feedback that you may have;conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;gain an understanding of your information and communication needs or obtain your feedback or views about products in order for us to improve them; and/ormaintain and develop our infrastructure and systems, including testing and upgrading of these systemsand for any other purpose reasonably considered necessary or desirable by the Company in relation to the operation of our products and services.

From time to time we may also email our customers with information, promotions and news to our own products or those of selected partners.  Your personal information may also be collected so that the Company can push and promote products and services to you.  This is to keep you informed of products, services and special offers that you as a customer will or may valuable and this may continue after you cease acquiring products and services from us.  If you would prefer not to receive promotional material from us, then utilise our unsubscribe functionalities at any time – which are consistent with Australian Community and Media Authority guidelines.

When we may disclose your personal information
In order to fulfil the core functions of the product or for the purposes established above, by accessing the product, providing your information in the registration process or using any its services you hereby consent to and thus authorize the Company to disclose your personal information to certain organisations outside the Company.  Your personal information may be disclosed to these organisations only in relation to this product, and the Company will take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by both privacy and confidentiality obligations in relation to the protection of personal information. 

These organisations may carry out or provide;
website usage statistics and or reporting;information technology services;
market research;mailing systems;billing and debt recovery;customer enquiries;
In addition, we may disclose your personal information to;your legal advisers (when requested) or nominated/authorised representativescredit providers (for credit-related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);
our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;organisations that assist in the management of business strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing our business risk and funding functions; andany law enforcement organisations, such as police, or other appropriate persons where your communication suggests possible illegal activity or harm to others.Your information may be transferred to and stored on servers which may be in or outside Australia.  We may disclose your information to overseas organisations who provide services to us, or who act on our behalf, including, without restriction, recipients located in Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Vietnam, India and the Philippines.  Where we disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, we will always take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is treated in accordance with this policy and the broader Australian Privacy Principles.

Contacting us about privacy
If at any point you would like to receive more information about the way personal information is managed by the Company, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy in any way, then please contact us by email.

Access to your personal information
In most cases, you may have access to the personal information that we hold about you – as it is visible on and in the product.  We will oblige requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.  All requests for access to your personal information should be directed to the Privacy Officer by email.  These will be dealt with as swiftly as possible and within a reasonable timeframe.  If the informational request is large, or information is currently not in use, additional time may need to be allotted to process the request.  We may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us during the course of retrieving this data, but in no case will we charge a fee for your application to access.

In certain circumstances, we may refuse to provide access to personal information that we hold about you.  This may include extenuating situations where giving you access would:be unlawful (eg, a case in which a record that contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by a contractual counterparty)have unreasonable impact on the privacy of another personprejudice an investigation of an unlawful activityAdditionally, access may be refused where personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings.

If we refuse access, we will commit to providing reasons for that refusal.

Correcting your personal information
We will – if possible – amend personal information about you that is held by us and that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date provided you request us to do so.  If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information that is held by us, and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have an opposing view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

Storage and security of your personal information
We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of information provided to us, and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration.  In the course of our business, personal information may be stored by electronically (on our computer systems and with our hosting providers and or server network) and in hard-copy form.  Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters – as well as passwords – protect all available electronic information.  Likewise, we take all reasonable measures to secure hard-copy information.

Third party websites
You may click-through to third party websites from this site, in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy statement of the websites you visit.  The same holds true when using the product.  This Privacy Policy applies to this site only and the Company assumes no responsibility for the content of any third party websites.

Re-marketing
We may use the Google AdWords and/or Facebook re-marketing services to advertise on third party websites to previous visitors to this site based upon their activity on this site.  This allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and to only display advertisements that are relevant to you.  This advertising may be displayed following a Google search, in the results page, or a website in the Google Display Network or inside Facebook.  Google and Facebook may use cookies and/or pixel tags to achieve this type of continuity.  Any data that is collected by Google and/or Facebook will be used in accordance with their respective privacy policies.  None of your personal Google and/or Facebook information is reported to use.

You can set preferences for how these companies advertise to you.  For Google, use the Ads Settings page (https://www.google.com/settings/ads). 

For Facebook, ensure you explore AdChoices which enables you to opt out of targeted advertising.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
On occasion, where necessary, we may revise the Privacy Policy.  Any changes made will be in accordance with any applicable requirements under the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.  We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on this site.

****